Skip to main content

Your Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Click here to continue shopping.

Organic Golden Jojoba Oil

In-Store Refills: $1.50/oz

Many consider jojoba an oil, but technically its a wax, it just has a low melting point.  Place jojoba in a room that is slightly cold, and over the next few days, it will harden into a scoopable wax.  Allow it to naturally warm, and it will melt to its liquid state again.

This unrefined 'liquid wax' has long been used for its hair conditioning benefits in both conditioners and shampoos. It also makes a great addition to lotion, soap and other cosmetic recipes because it acts as a humectant (like glycerin) which will attract moisture to your skin.  In part this is because the components that make up jojoba are very similar to the components inside our skin.  Thus when this waxy-oil is applied topically, our skin views it as our own body oil.

Try adding this oil to your anti-aging, or anti-stretch mark creams.  Use straight on your skin with a cottonball.  The results will be noticeable!